Reservations

 

Rates


 

Rates & Policies

Deposit and Refund Policy: 50% deposit for 5 or more to confirm space. For charters or groups of 5 or more, a cancellation notice must be submitted in writing a minimum of 10 days prior to your reservation date, for a refund. If cancellation is given less than 10 days in advance, no refund will be given unless your positions are replaced.

 

Fishing

Salmon Trips:  6:00 am - 3:00 pm. You need to be at the boat 45 minutes to 1 hour prior. Bait is included.  Fish cleaning is available at extra cost.

Rockfish
, Squid, and Crab trips: 7:00 am - 3:00 pm for local trips; and, 6:00 am - 4:00 pm for Farallon Island trips.  Fish cleaning is available at extra cost.

Tuna Trips:  Leave at 4:00 am. and return time varies. We do live bait trips when live bait is available.  Fish cleaning is available at extra cost.

 Fishing

per person

 Boat Charters

 Salmon
 Apr into Sept

$100 Weekdays

$110 Weekends

$1,400
for 14 people plus $100 each thereafter

Monday through Thursday

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

$2,200
for 20 people plus $110 each thereafter

Friday, Saturday, or Sunday

 Rockfish
 Jun - Dec

$80
$75 Seniors

$1,200
up to 15 people
$80 each thereafter

Weekdays
 Rockfish
 Jun - Dec

$85

$1,700
for 20 people
$85 each thereafter

Friday, Saturday, or Sunday
 Squid
 Nov into Mar

$90

$1,200 up to 14 anglers
 Crab
 Nov into Mar

$60

 
$1,200 up to 20 anglers
$1,200 plus $60 per person for 20 - 25 anglers
 Albacore Tuna
 Jul into Oct

$250 - $350

 
$2,500 up to 10 anglers, under 12 hrs
$2,500 - $3,500 up to 10 anglers, over 12 hrs
 Crab & Squid Combo
 Nov into Mar

$110

$1,350 up to 14 anglers
 Rockfish-Crab Combo
 in season

$110

$1,350 up to 14 anglers
 Rod Rental

$10 - $25

$10  
$25  for two-speed reel  
 

Whale Watching / Bird & Nature / Coastal Viewing

Some of my whale watching trips are scheduled directly through the Oceanic Society.  Private individual trips or charters for Whale Watching, Nature/Bird Cruises and Coastal Viewing Cruises are available as well, both whole day and half day.  Half Moon Bay trips are usually three hours, up to two trips a day, one in the morning, one in the afternoon. e.g. 9:00 am - 12:00 pm and 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm.  All day trips can be scheduled as well.  .All day bird watching and nature trips can be scheduled as well.

 Whale / Nature

per person

 Boat Charters

 Grey Whale
 Jan into May

$45

3 hour trip

10 person minimum

 Humpback Whale
 Apr into Nov

$45

$85

3 hour trip 10 person minimum
6 hour trip 10 - 38 persons
 Bird / Nature

 Year Round

$85

$135

Local trip 14 person minimum
Farallons & beyond 20 person minimum
 Coastal Viewing
 Year Round

$85

$135

Local trip 14 person minimum
Farallons & beyond 20 person minimum
 

Weddings / Parties / Wine & Cheese Cruises

Looking for a good time with friends for a memorable occasion?  Try a Wine and Cheese Cruise or even local Coastal Viewing.  Get your friends or co-workers together, get hors d'oeuvres and beverages of your choice.  Weddings!  Birthday parties!  Graduations!  Take friends or relatives on the water!  The Huli Cat has a CD system, so bring some CD's and let's cruise! 

 Other Charters

per person

 Boat Charters

 Weddings
Year Round
 
$200 per hour up to 38 people
3 hour minimum  
 Parties
 Year Round
 
$200 per hour up to 38 people
3 hour minimum  
 Wine & Cheese Cruise
 Year Round
 
$200 per hour up to 38 people
3 hour minimum  
 

Scattering of Ashes

Typically, scattering of ashes is done after a fishing trip, from 4:00 to 5:00 pm.  The trips take about an hour start to finish.  Longer trips and farther trips available by prior arrangement and extra cost.  Certificates are available.  Yes, we can do the scattering in absentia, as well.

 Scattering Ashes

per hour

 Boat Charters

 Scattering Ashes
 Year Round

$400

$250

One Hour Trip Up to 38 people
Additional Hours  
 Additional Fee

$2.25

Per Person Harbor Passenger Service Fee